87, Elsdon Terrace, NE29 7AS
87 Elsdon Terrace is a 70 m² flat in North Shields. It sold for £46,500 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £46,500 Leasehold -0.7% -2.8% Nov 2007 £50,000 Freehold -11.5% -13.6% Oct 2004 £73,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £664 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £915 per square metre (£85 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £46,500 £664 £64,046 £915 Nov 2007 £50,000 £714 £63,626 £909 Oct 2004 £73,000 £1,043 £108,892 £1,556 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £64,046. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Shields are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,060 per square metre (£115 and £191 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £144,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 87 Elsdon Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Elsdon Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: