9, Duncan Close, AL7 3XP
9 Duncan Close is a 85 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £360,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £360,000 7.1% 4.8% Feb 2010 £205,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Duncan Close.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,235 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,745 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £360,000 £4,235 £403,329 £4,745 Feb 2010 £205,000 £2,412 £404,187 £4,755 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,329. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £472,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Duncan Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/01/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Duncan Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 6/2022/1145/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Duncan Close Welwyn Garden City Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension with insertion of roof light
- Summary:
- 09 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: