483, The Ridgeway, AL4 9TX
483 The Ridgeway is a 80 m² flat in St Albans. It sold for £292,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
£292,000 on Apr 2018
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,650 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,606 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £292,000 £3,650 £288,518 £3,606 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,710 and £7,500 per square metre (£530 and £696 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £457,000 and £600,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 22 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.