8, Siskin Drive, GL51 0WW
8 Siskin Drive is a 121 m² semi-detached home in Cheltenham. It sold for £200,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £200,000 1.6% -0.6% Nov 2007 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Siskin Drive.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,652 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,213 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £200,000 £1,653 £267,819 £2,213 Nov 2007 £170,000 £1,405 £252,286 £2,085 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,819. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Siskin Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Siskin Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.