4, Chichester Way, RH15 0RH
4 Chichester Way is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Burgess Hill. It sold for £335,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £335,000 8.3% 6.3% Dec 2010 £190,000 7.5% 5.3% Mar 1998 £75,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Chichester Way.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,085 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,806 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £335,000 £4,085 £394,120 £4,806 Dec 2010 £190,000 £2,317 £328,736 £4,009 Mar 1998 £75,500 £921 £346,039 £4,220 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,120. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burgess Hill are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,340 per square metre (£394 and £496 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £438,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Chichester Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2017) for 4 Chichester Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2015 DM/15/3029
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Chichester Way Burgess Hill West Susse
- Description:
- Single storey rear and side extension.
- Summary:
- 02 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975