11, Brow Close, LA23 2HA
11 Brow Close is a 91 m² terraced home in Windermere. It sold for £247,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £247,000 6.4% 4.4% Dec 1998 £74,150 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Brow Close.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,714 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,677 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £247,000 £2,714 £334,584 £3,677 Dec 1998 £74,150 £815 £320,809 £3,525 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,584. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Windermere are now selling for between £3,000 and £4,330 per square metre (£278 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Brow Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/08/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Brow Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.