80, Cromer Way, LU2 7DB
80 Cromer Way is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £270,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £270,000 4.7% 2.4% Feb 2006 £155,000 7.6% 5.9% Jun 2002 £119,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Cromer Way.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,090 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,941 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £270,000 £4,091 £326,084 £4,941 Feb 2006 £155,000 £2,348 £307,430 £4,658 Jun 2002 £119,000 £1,803 £353,074 £5,350 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,084. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 80 Cromer Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2017) for 80 Cromer Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.