Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2018 £124,000 5.8% 4.3%
Oct 2012 £92,000 6.4% 4.1%
Apr 1999 £40,000 na na
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,968 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,971 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2018 £124,000 £1,968 £187,189 £2,971
Oct 2012 £92,000 £1,460 £162,178 £2,574
Apr 1999 £40,000 £635 £183,876 £2,919

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,189. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rawmarsh are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,600 per square metre (£152 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Stubbin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Stubbin Close.

Photos for 38 Stubbin Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.