Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2018 £84,000 3.6% 1.4%
Mar 2003 £49,950 25.1% 23.4%
May 1998 £16,900 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, The Oval.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,120 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,546 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2018 £84,000 £1,120 £115,918 £1,546
Mar 2003 £49,950 £666 £135,002 £1,800
May 1998 £16,900 £225 £67,019 £894

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,918. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 The Oval. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/09/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 The Oval.

Photos for 1 The Oval
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.