Fernlea, CA4 9QR
Fernlea is a 166 m² detached home in Armathwaite. It sold for £340,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £340,000 3.1% 0.9% Aug 2002 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Fernlea.
- Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,048 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,699 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £340,000 £2,048 £448,023 £2,699 Aug 2002 £210,000 £1,265 £492,010 £2,964 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £448,023. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Armathwaite are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,060 per square metre (£234 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £418,000 and £508,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 774 square metres (8,331 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Fernlea . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2017. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2017) for Fernlea .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.