Bro Mebyd, LL49 9TW
Bro Mebyd is a 100 m² detached home in Porthmadog. It sold for £320,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £320,000 2.1% -0.1% Aug 2006 £250,000 7.7% 4.9% Mar 2005 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Bro Mebyd.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,200 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,589 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £320,000 £3,200 £458,865 £4,589 Aug 2006 £250,000 £2,500 £397,928 £3,979 Mar 2005 £225,000 £2,250 £400,195 £4,002 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,865. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthmadog are now selling for between £1,740 and £3,120 per square metre (£161 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,029 square metres (11,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Bro Mebyd . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for Bro Mebyd .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 C21/0765/44/DT
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Bro Mebyd Garth Road, Borth Y Gest, Porthmadog, Gwynedd,
- Description:
- Diwygiad i ganiatad cynllunio C20/0322/44/DT er mwyn codi uchder to i greu ystafell ail lawr Amendment to planning application C20/0322/44/DT to raise roof to provide second floor level
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 C20/0322/44/DT
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Bro Mebyd Garth Road, Borth Y Gest, Porthmadog, Gwynedd,
- Description:
- Estyniad llawr cyntaf. First Floor Extension
- Summary:
- 31 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975