Property data
Sale history
£85,000 on Apr 2018
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £876 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,180 per square metre (£110 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2018 £85,000 £876 £114,484 £1,180

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,484. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,290 and £1,970 per square metre (£119 and £183 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Thirlmere Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/12/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Thirlmere Street.

Photos for 8 Thirlmere Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.