3, Alfred Street, BS23 1PZ
3 Alfred Street is a 94 m² terraced home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £134,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £134,000 0.5% -1.7% Aug 2004 £125,000 101.6% 101.6% May 2004 £101,000 9.6% 7.8% Jul 2002 £85,500 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,425 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,839 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £134,000 £1,426 £172,838 £1,839 Aug 2004 £125,000 £1,330 £236,444 £2,515 May 2004 £101,000 £1,074 £201,388 £2,142 Jul 2002 £85,500 £910 £231,332 £2,461 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,838. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,900 per square metre (£177 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Alfred Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/01/2019. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Alfred Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 07 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929