24, Lea Gate Close, BL2 4AA
24 Lea Gate Close is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Bolton. It sold for £164,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £164,000 2.9% 0.6% Jan 2004 £109,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Lea Gate Close.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,562 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,277 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £164,000 £2,562 £273,731 £4,277 Jan 2004 £109,000 £1,703 £324,933 £5,077 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,731. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,760 and £3,650 per square metre (£256 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- GM843403
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 24 Lea Gate Close, Bolton
- Owner
-
ATTIC PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03545853)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Jun 2000
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Lea Gate Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/08/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Lea Gate Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.