6, Carron Grove, BL2 6LR
6 Carron Grove is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Bolton. It sold for £124,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £124,000 4.1% 1.6% May 2016 £115,000 5.9% 3.9% May 2001 £48,200 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Carron Grove.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,137 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,613 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £124,000 £2,138 £209,570 £3,613 May 2016 £115,000 £1,983 £208,823 £3,600 May 2001 £48,200 £831 £221,962 £3,827 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,570. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £1,860 and £2,760 per square metre (£172 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Carron Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Carron Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.