22, Raleigh Close, NE33 5DG
22 Raleigh Close is a 51 m² terraced home in South Shields. It sold for £126,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £126,000 2.1% 0.4% Nov 2011 £110,000 84.3% 78.1% Feb 2011 £69,500 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,470 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,899 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £126,000 £2,471 £147,847 £2,899 Nov 2011 £110,000 £2,157 £160,922 £3,155 Feb 2011 £69,500 £1,363 £96,778 £1,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,847. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Shields are now selling for between £800 and £1,980 per square metre (£74 and £183 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £41,000 and £101,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Raleigh Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Raleigh Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 ST/0936/20/HFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 22 Raleigh Close South Shields
- Description:
- Rear extension and garage conversion for disabled adaption
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 ST/0936/21
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 22 Raleigh Close South Shields
- Description:
- Summary:
- 11 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.