Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2018 £90,000 0.0% -2.2%
May 2006 £90,000 na na
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,744 per square metre (£162 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2018 £90,000 £1,250 £125,538 £1,744
May 2006 £90,000 £1,250 £175,234 £2,434

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,538. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh are now selling for between £1,440 and £2,490 per square metre (£133 and £231 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 279 Firs Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 279 Firs Lane.

Photos for 279 Firs Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments: