80, Cornworthy Road, RM8 2DF
80 Cornworthy Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £300,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £300,000 8.2% 6.1% Aug 1998 £64,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Cornworthy Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,347 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,477 per square metre (£509 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £300,000 £4,348 £377,885 £5,477 Aug 1998 £64,250 £931 £429,395 £6,223 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,885. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 80 Cornworthy Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2017) for 80 Cornworthy Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.