24, Shillingstone Close, BL2 3PD
24 Shillingstone Close is a 127 m² detached home in Bolton. It sold for £285,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £285,000 -2.8% -5.2% Apr 2016 £302,500 8.2% 7.8% Jun 2014 £262,500 4.3% 2.0% Jun 2001 £152,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Shillingstone Close.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,244 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,148 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £285,000 £2,244 £399,734 £3,148 Apr 2016 £302,500 £2,382 £458,652 £3,611 Jun 2014 £262,500 £2,067 £432,964 £3,409 Jun 2001 £152,000 £1,197 £506,537 £3,988 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,734. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £438,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Shillingstone Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/12/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Shillingstone Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.