Property data
Sale history
£300,000 on Feb 2018
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Summer Lane.

Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,030 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,946 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2018 £300,000 £3,030 £390,662 £3,946

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,662. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirksworth are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,990 per square metre (£254 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
674 square metres (7,255 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Summer Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/09/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2016) for 38 Summer Lane.

Photos for 38 Summer Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.