130, Walpole Road, E18 2LL
130 Walpole Road is a 114 m² semi-detached home in South Woodford. It sold for £735,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £735,000 7.8% 5.5% Sep 2003 £250,000 0.0% -1.2% May 2002 £250,000 16.4% 14.7% May 2000 £182,500 21.3% 19.2% Nov 1996 £94,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 130, Walpole Road.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,447 per square metre (£599 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,393 per square metre (£687 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £735,000 £6,447 £842,844 £7,393 Sep 2003 £250,000 £2,193 £727,395 £6,381 May 2002 £250,000 £2,193 £842,128 £7,387 May 2000 £182,500 £1,601 £857,143 £7,519 Nov 1996 £94,000 £825 £715,388 £6,275 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £842,844. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £616,000 and £811,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 130 Walpole Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 130 Walpole Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2015 0248/15
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 130, Walpole Road, South Woodford, London,
- Description:
- Replacement garage and outbuildings
- Summary:
- 12 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.