71, Surrey Crescent, DH8 8HT
71 Surrey Crescent is a 70 m² terraced home in Consett. It sold for £37,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £37,000 4.1% 2.1% Sep 1998 £17,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £528 per square metre (£49 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £777 per square metre (£72 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £37,000 £529 £54,424 £777 Sep 1998 £17,000 £243 £64,561 £922 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £54,424. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Consett are now selling for between £1,050 and £1,870 per square metre (£97 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £131,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Surrey Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Surrey Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.