40, Perle Brook, ST21 6AN
40 Perle Brook is a 41 m² flat in Eccleshall. It sold for £99,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £99,000 4.4% 2.2% Mar 2001 £47,950 6.6% 5.8% Apr 2000 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Perle Brook.
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,414 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,813 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £99,000 £2,415 £115,350 £2,813 Mar 2001 £47,950 £1,170 £123,709 £3,017 Apr 2000 £45,000 £1,098 £124,267 £3,031 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,350. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eccleshall are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,540 per square metre (£248 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £145,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Perle Brook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Perle Brook.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 April 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 16 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D