10, Walden Way, RM11 2LB
10 Walden Way is a 129 m² detached home in Emerson Park. It sold for £610,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
£610,000 on Feb 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Walden Way.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,728 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,464 per square metre (£508 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £610,000 £4,729 £704,866 £5,464 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £704,866. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emerson Park are now selling for between £4,870 and £6,090 per square metre (£452 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £628,000 and £786,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 421 square metres (4,532 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Walden Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/09/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Walden Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 D0160.25
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 10 Walden Way Hornchurch
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for alterations to external material from brick facing to render to include dormers
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 P1805.23
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 10 WALDEN WAY HORNCHURCH
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and additional side window
- Summary:
- 13 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area