164, High Street, ST7 4JX
164 High Street is a 121 m² semi-detached home in Kidsgrove. It sold for £92,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
£92,000 on Apr 2018
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £760 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,092 per square metre (£101 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £92,000 £760 £132,190 £1,092 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,190. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kidsgrove are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,820 per square metre (£184 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 164 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/03/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 164 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.