11, Romans Way, CH6 6DL
11 Romans Way is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Bagillt. It sold for £110,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £110,000 * 0.8% -0.9% Feb 2012 £105,000 119.7% 115.4% Nov 2011 £85,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Romans Way.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,170 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,619 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £110,000 £1,170 £152,170 £1,619 Feb 2012 £105,000 £1,117 £171,893 £1,829 Nov 2011 £85,000 £904 £136,724 £1,455 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,170. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bagillt are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,430 per square metre (£168 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Romans Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Romans Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.