31, Festiniog Road, CF14 2QS
31 Festiniog Road is a 124 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £260,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £260,000 6.6% 4.9% Sep 2011 £171,800 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Festiniog Road.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,096 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,790 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £260,000 £2,097 £345,970 £2,790 Sep 2011 £171,800 £1,385 £331,441 £2,673 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,970. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £482,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 468 square metres (5,038 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Festiniog Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Festiniog Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: