12, Roehampton Gate, SW15 5JS
12 Roehampton Gate is a 308 m² detached home in Barnes. It sold for £3,075,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £3,075,000 4.0% 1.9% May 2001 £1,600,000 na na - Internal area
- 308 square metres (3,315 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,983 per square metre (£927 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,030 per square metre (£1,118 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £3,075,000 £9,984 £3,705,300 £12,030 May 2001 £1,600,000 £5,195 £5,227,100 £16,971 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 308 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,705,300. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnes are now selling for between £6,430 and £8,760 per square metre (£597 and £813 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 308 m², this implies a valuation between £1,980,000 and £2,698,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 1,104 square metres (11,883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 31 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 12 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 308 sqm (3,315 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.