Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2018 £287,500 * 1.1% -1.0%
Nov 2009 £263,000 10.3% 8.2%
Dec 1999 £99,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Dovedale Road.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,933 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,099 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2018 £287,500 £2,934 £401,702 £4,099
Nov 2009 £263,000 £2,684 £520,092 £5,307
Dec 1999 £99,000 £1,010 £486,533 £4,965

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £401,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
334 square metres (3,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
LT136352
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
4 Dovedale Road, Leicester
Owner
AL RAYAN BANK PLC (Company reference number: 4483430)
Proprietor address: 4 Stratford Place, London W1C 1AT
Price paid on title: £287,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Mar 2018
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Dovedale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/09/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Dovedale Road.

Photos for 4 Dovedale Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments: