336, The Uplands, WA7 2UG
336 The Uplands is a 76 m² terraced home in Palacefields. It sold for £77,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £77,000 * 2.3% 0.4% Feb 2015 £71,500 -1.9% -4.0% May 2008 £81,500 3.3% 0.3% Sep 2005 £75,000 8.3% 6.3% Jun 2004 £67,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,013 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,587 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £77,000 £1,013 £120,594 £1,587 Feb 2015 £71,500 £941 £129,838 £1,708 May 2008 £81,500 £1,072 £135,102 £1,778 Sep 2005 £75,000 £987 £137,750 £1,812 Jun 2004 £67,500 £888 £146,826 £1,932 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,594. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Palacefields are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,850 per square metre (£148 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CH177745
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 336 The Uplands, Palacefields, Runcorn
- Owner
-
CENTSIT PROPERTY INVESTMENTS LTD
(Company reference number: 11121033)
Proprietor address: Flat 7, Denton House, Halton Road, London N1 2AE
Price paid on title: £77,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 May 2018
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 336 The Uplands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/10/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 336 The Uplands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: