32, Archbishops Place, SW2 2AJ
32 Archbishops Place is a 102 m² terraced home in Brixton. It sold for £800,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £800,000 7.9% 5.7% Sep 2002 £250,000 10.1% 8.6% Sep 2000 £205,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Archbishops Place.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,843 per square metre (£729 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,260 per square metre (£767 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £800,000 £7,843 £842,477 £8,260 Sep 2002 £250,000 £2,451 £785,504 £7,701 Sep 2000 £205,000 £2,010 £815,585 £7,996 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £842,477. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £648,000 and £866,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LN77677
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 32 and 34 Archbishop's Place, London
- Owner
-
GELBOURNE LIMITED
Proprietor address: Northway House, High Road, Whetstone, London N20
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Jan 1979
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Archbishops Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/10/2017. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Archbishops Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2020 20/01266/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32 Archbishops Place London
- Description:
- To remove 1 x False Acacia tree (T1) and 1 x Apple tree (T3 - rear of No.34). Reason: both trees have been implicated in causing structural movement to No.32.
- Planning ref:
- May 2020 20/01261/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32 Archbishops Place London
- Description:
- To remove 1 x False Acacia tree (T1) and 1 x Cherry tree (T2) to rear of property. Reason: the trees have been implicated in causing structural movement to the neighbouring property (No.30).