55, Pendle Drive, BB7 9JT
55 Pendle Drive is a 172 m² detached home in Whalley. It sold for £345,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £345,000 * 4.1% 1.9% Jun 2002 £184,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Pendle Drive.
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,005 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,758 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £345,000 £2,006 £474,393 £2,758 Jun 2002 £184,500 £1,073 £448,307 £2,606 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £474,393. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whalley are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,610 per square metre (£239 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £444,000 and £621,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 614 square metres (6,609 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Pendle Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Pendle Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.