5, Coedcelyn Road, SA2 8DS
5 Coedcelyn Road is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Sketty. It sold for £240,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £240,000 0.7% -1.0% Apr 2015 £234,950 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,727 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,718 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £240,000 £2,727 £327,206 £3,718 Apr 2015 £234,950 £2,670 £358,737 £4,077 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,206. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sketty are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,590 per square metre (£229 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 398 square metres (4,284 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Coedcelyn Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/01/2014. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Coedcelyn Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.