49, Nigel Road, SE15 4NP
49 Nigel Road is a 121 m² terraced home in Peckham Rye. It sold for £945,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £945,000 7.6% 5.7% Aug 2011 £590,000 15.1% 11.8% Mar 2008 £365,000 31.0% 28.0% Nov 2006 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Nigel Road.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,809 per square metre (£725 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,505 per square metre (£883 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £945,000 £7,810 £1,150,103 £9,505 Aug 2011 £590,000 £4,876 £1,205,747 £9,965 Mar 2008 £365,000 £3,017 £951,735 £7,866 Nov 2006 £250,000 £2,066 £713,849 £5,900 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,150,103. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peckham Rye are now selling for between £7,840 and £10,370 per square metre (£728 and £963 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £949,000 and £1,255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Nigel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2017. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Nigel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2016 15/AP/4596
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49 Nigel Road London
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawful Development (proposed) for the erection of an L-shaped rear dormer extension plus x3 roof lights to the front slope
- Planning ref:
- September 2008 08/AP/1774
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49 Nigel Road London
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension to dwellinghouse, to provide additional residential accommodation (replacing existing extension).
- Summary:
- 24 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929