99, Church Street, CF47 9HS
99 Church Street is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Merthyr Tydfil. It sold for £90,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £90,000 15.2% 13.2% Aug 2015 £62,000 -3.2% -5.4% Dec 2006 £82,500 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,111 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,776 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £90,000 £1,111 £143,843 £1,776 Aug 2015 £62,000 £765 £104,421 £1,289 Dec 2006 £82,500 £1,019 £134,050 £1,655 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,843. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merthyr Tydfil are now selling for between £1,190 and £1,790 per square metre (£110 and £166 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £145,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 99 Church Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2017. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 99 Church Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.