29, Holmans, CM3 3EY
29 Holmans is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Boreham. It sold for £290,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £290,000 8.5% 6.9% Oct 2012 £186,000 7.2% 4.9% Aug 1997 £64,995 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,833 per square metre (£449 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,742 per square metre (£533 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £290,000 £4,833 £344,536 £5,742 Oct 2012 £186,000 £3,100 £320,046 £5,334 Aug 1997 £64,995 £1,083 £344,020 £5,734 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,536. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boreham are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,210 per square metre (£383 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Holmans. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2017. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Holmans.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- non marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.