33, Whitaker Road, CF24 2RP
33 Whitaker Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £127,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £127,000 2.6% 0.6% May 2009 £101,000 9.2% 7.1% Aug 1997 £36,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Whitaker Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,494 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,202 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £127,000 £1,494 £187,196 £2,202 May 2009 £101,000 £1,188 £197,067 £2,318 Aug 1997 £36,000 £424 £191,393 £2,252 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,196. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Whitaker Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Whitaker Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.