81, Western Drive, CF14 2SF
81 Western Drive is a 95 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £208,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £208,000 7.7% 6.2% Jun 2014 £157,000 7.8% 5.5% Apr 2000 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Western Drive.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,189 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,913 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £208,000 £2,189 £276,776 £2,913 Jun 2014 £157,000 £1,653 £256,448 £2,699 Apr 2000 £54,000 £568 £223,796 £2,356 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Western Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/10/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Western Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.