148, Alexandra Road, SS3 0GW
148 Alexandra Road is a 50 m² terraced home in Great Wakering. It sold for £230,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £230,000 7.5% 5.9% Oct 2013 £165,000 0.4% -2.4% Aug 2010 £163,000 8.3% 6.0% Apr 2001 £78,000 12.9% 11.6% Jun 2000 £69,995 13.8% 12.1% Dec 1998 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 148, Alexandra Road.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,600 per square metre (£427 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,789 per square metre (£538 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £230,000 £4,600 £289,474 £5,789 Oct 2013 £165,000 £3,300 £308,236 £6,165 Aug 2010 £163,000 £3,260 £333,820 £6,676 Apr 2001 £78,000 £1,560 £305,067 £6,101 Jun 2000 £69,995 £1,400 £303,798 £6,076 Dec 1998 £58,000 £1,160 £314,633 £6,293 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,474. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Wakering are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,380 per square metre (£332 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 148 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2012. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 148 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: