15, Thomas Crescent, IP5 2HN
15 Thomas Crescent is a 162 m² terraced home in Kesgrave. It sold for £305,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £305,000 7.3% 5.2% Sep 2015 £256,000 1.3% -0.9% May 2007 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Thomas Crescent.
- Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,882 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,196 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £305,000 £1,883 £355,776 £2,196 Sep 2015 £256,000 £1,580 £343,574 £2,121 May 2007 £230,000 £1,420 £297,800 £1,838 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kesgrave are now selling for between £3,170 and £3,960 per square metre (£294 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £514,000 and £642,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Thomas Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/11/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Thomas Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.