21, Chevallier Street, IP1 2PF
21 Chevallier Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £123,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £123,000 0.3% -1.8% Apr 2007 £119,000 14.3% 12.1% Mar 2002 £59,995 24.4% 22.8% Oct 2000 £44,000 12.2% 10.4% Jun 1997 £30,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Chevallier Street.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,863 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,204 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £123,000 £1,864 £145,441 £2,204 Apr 2007 £119,000 £1,803 £189,504 £2,871 Mar 2002 £59,995 £909 £172,917 £2,620 Oct 2000 £44,000 £667 £162,108 £2,456 Jun 1997 £30,000 £455 £167,957 £2,545 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,441. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,410 per square metre (£161 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Chevallier Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Chevallier Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.