62, Castle Road, RM17 5YR
62 Castle Road is a 64 m² terraced home in Grays. It sold for £222,500 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £222,500 8.6% 6.5% May 1998 £43,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,476 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,572 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £222,500 £3,477 £292,597 £4,572 May 1998 £43,000 £672 £268,643 £4,198 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,597. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,070 per square metre (£346 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 62 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.