10, Falcons Mead, CM2 0NN
10 Falcons Mead is a 114 m² terraced home in Chelmsford. It sold for £440,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £440,000 8.3% 6.6% Nov 2013 £307,500 0.8% -1.7% Dec 2006 £290,000 5.9% 3.9% Jun 2002 £224,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Falcons Mead.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,859 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,354 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £440,000 £3,860 £496,333 £4,354 Nov 2013 £307,500 £2,697 £497,351 £4,363 Dec 2006 £290,000 £2,544 £536,165 £4,703 Jun 2002 £224,500 £1,969 £563,643 £4,944 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £496,333. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £455,000 and £591,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Falcons Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Falcons Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.