492, Rayleigh Road, SS9 5HZ
492 Rayleigh Road is a 153 m² semi-detached home in Leigh-On-Sea. It sold for £417,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £417,000 6.4% 4.2% Aug 2009 £237,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 492, Rayleigh Road.
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,725 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,247 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £417,000 £2,725 £496,817 £3,247 Aug 2009 £237,500 £1,552 £486,011 £3,177 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £496,817. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,640 and £4,950 per square metre (£338 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £557,000 and £757,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 492 Rayleigh Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 492 Rayleigh Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: