Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2018 £190,000 7.1% 5.2%
Jul 2015 £158,000 6.8% 4.7%
Apr 1997 £47,750 na na
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,261 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,678 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2018 £190,000 £2,262 £224,930 £2,678
Jul 2015 £158,000 £1,881 £228,582 £2,721
Apr 1997 £47,750 £568 £259,738 £3,092

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,930. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,220 per square metre (£229 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Gloucester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/10/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2017) for 14 Gloucester Road.

Photos for 14 Gloucester Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.