Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2018 £420,000 4.8% 2.6%
Jul 2010 £287,500 0.7% -1.8%
Aug 2006 £280,000 3.9% 1.8%
Sep 2003 £250,000 na na
Internal area
156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,692 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,538 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2018 £420,000 £2,692 £551,853 £3,538
Jul 2010 £287,500 £1,843 £537,863 £3,448
Aug 2006 £280,000 £1,795 £549,143 £3,520
Sep 2003 £250,000 £1,603 £482,097 £3,090

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £551,853. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,070 per square metre (£312 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £524,000 and £635,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
363 square metres (3,907 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Stoney Bridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Stoney Bridge.

Photos for 16 Stoney Bridge
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2011 11/01158/LAW
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved
Address:
16 Stoney Bridge Glouceste
Description:
Single storey extension at rear.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.