2, Williams Close, EX33 2DY
2 Williams Close is a 91 m² terraced home in Braunton. It sold for £230,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £230,000 2.8% 1.1% Mar 2012 £195,000 7.4% 5.1% Aug 1997 £69,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Williams Close.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,527 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,146 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £230,000 £2,527 £286,306 £3,146 Mar 2012 £195,000 £2,143 £295,797 £3,251 Aug 1997 £69,000 £758 £359,132 £3,947 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,306. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braunton are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,430 per square metre (£304 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Williams Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/01/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Williams Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: