53, Goodnestone Road, ME10 3AF
53 Goodnestone Road is a 94 m² detached home in Sittingbourne. It sold for £226,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £226,000 11.5% 9.8% Mar 2014 £137,500 8.0% 5.2% Sep 2010 £105,000 6.7% 4.6% Mar 1998 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Goodnestone Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,404 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,782 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £226,000 £2,404 £261,544 £2,782 Mar 2014 £137,500 £1,463 £224,099 £2,384 Sep 2010 £105,000 £1,117 £186,047 £1,979 Mar 1998 £47,000 £500 £261,953 £2,787 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,544. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sittingbourne are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,840 per square metre (£265 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Goodnestone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Goodnestone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 10 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: