39, Lale Walk, PE8 6EJ
39 Lale Walk is a 71 m² terraced home in Wittering. It sold for £125,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £125,000 * 2.1% -0.0% Nov 2009 £105,000 0.7% -1.7% Aug 2004 £101,000 31.9% 30.0% Jul 2001 £43,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Lale Walk.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,760 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,224 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £125,000 £1,761 £157,928 £2,224 Nov 2009 £105,000 £1,479 £173,097 £2,438 Aug 2004 £101,000 £1,423 £175,066 £2,466 Jul 2001 £43,500 £613 £163,695 £2,306 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,928. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wittering are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,450 per square metre (£228 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB249231
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 39 Lale Walk, Wittering, Peterborough and parking spaces
- Owner
-
KDHP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11056476)
Proprietor address: 3 Obthorpe Lane, Thurlby, Bourne PE10 0ES
Price paid on title: £125,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 May 2018
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Lale Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/12/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2017) for 39 Lale Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied