40, Topaz Grove, PO7 8ST
40 Topaz Grove is a 191 m² detached home in Waterlooville. It sold for £530,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £530,000 3.2% 1.0% Feb 2002 £316,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Topaz Grove.
- Internal area
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,774 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,249 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £530,000 £2,775 £620,586 £3,249 Feb 2002 £316,500 £1,657 £793,960 £4,157 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 191 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £620,586. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterlooville are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,510 per square metre (£304 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 191 m², this implies a valuation between £626,000 and £861,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 612 square metres (6,588 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Topaz Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Topaz Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 191 sqm (2,056 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.